1. Skip to header
  2. Skip to navigation
  3. Skip to content
  4. Skip to footer

2015 INTERNATIONAL STAGE

Winner of the 2009, 2010 & 2012 International Festivals & Events Association Silver Award, 2013 Bronze Award for Best Community Outreach Program, the Southeast Festivals & Events Association 2013 Gold Award and 2014 Silver Award for Best Event Within an Event, and the 2011 Gold Award for Best New Event.

Now in its sixth year, the award-winning International Stage located on the Lake Clara Meer dock brings hundreds of performers representing countries throughout the world to the Atlanta Dogwood Festival. Highlighting the many international communities that live in Atlanta, the International Stage features professional and amateur performers, children and adults with genres including dance, singing, martial arts, drumming and more. We are very grateful to all of the performers who donate their time and talent to this exciting stage each year.

2015 International Stage Schedule

SATURDAY, APRIL 11 GROUP
Dockside All Day Antonio Rodriguez
11:00 am - 12:00 pm After-School All-Stars
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm Atlanta Sängerkreis
12:50 pm - 12:55 pm Hyunjin Kim
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Burke Connolly Academy of Irish Dance, LLC
1:35 pm - 1:45 pm ROSA Atlanta Bulgarian - Folk Dance Group
1:50 pm - 2:10 pm Samyuktam Natya Academy
2:15 pm - 2:30 pm Moksha
2:40 pm - 2:55 pm An Ka Fo Drum and Dance Ensemble
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Alif Institute
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Lupita Sosa Mexican Dances
3:50 pm - 4:10 pm Uhura Dancers
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Church Basement Band
5:15 pm - 5:45 pm SALSAtlanta
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Clave Y Son
SUNDAY, APRIL 12 GROUP
Dockside All Day Antonio Rodriguez
10:30 am - 10:50 am The Johns Creek High School Dance Team
11:00 am - 11:20 am Atlanta International School Choir
11:30 am - 12:00 pm King O'Sullivan School of Irish Dance
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm Calo Gitano Dance Company & Academy
12:55 pm - 1:15 pm Atlanta Junior Ceili Band
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm CACPG
2:10 pm - 2:25 pm Taiwanese School of Georgia
2:35 pm - 3:15 pm Cordão de Ouro Capoeira Performance
3:20 pm - 4:00 pm Ballet Folklorico "Dance_ando" with Alma Mexicana
4:05 pm - 4:30 pm Tarabiya MusicDance
4:35 pm - 4:50 pm Atlanta Okinawa Kenjin Kai Talko
5:05 pm - 6:00 pm Ogya World Music Band (and Kofi dancers)

2013 International Stage Photos

Mawre & Co. African DanceMawre & Co. African DanceMawre & Co. African Dance
Mawre & Co. African DanceAfter School All-Stars
After School All-StarsAfter School All-StarsAfter School All-Stars
After School All-StarsAfter School All-StarsAn Ka Fo Drum & Dance Ensemble
Next