1. Skip to header
  2. Skip to navigation
  3. Skip to content
  4. Skip to footer

2016 INTERNATIONAL STAGE

Presented by

xfinity

For booking information, please contact Jhana Grant - jhana.a.grant@gmail.com

Winner of the 2009, 2010 & 2012 International Festivals & Events Association Silver Award, 2013 Bronze Award for Best Community Outreach Program, the Southeast Festivals & Events Association 2013 Gold Award and 2014 Silver Award for Best Event Within an Event, and the 2011 Gold Award for Best New Event.

Now in its sixth year, the award-winning International Stage located on the Lake Clara Meer dock brings hundreds of performers representing countries throughout the world to the Atlanta Dogwood Festival. Highlighting the many international communities that live in Atlanta, the International Stage features professional and amateur performers, children and adults with genres including dance, singing, martial arts, drumming and more. We are very grateful to all of the performers who donate their time and talent to this exciting stage each year.

2016 International Stage Schedule

Performers and times are subject to change.

FRIDAY, APRIL 8, 2016 GROUP
6:00 - 7:00 pm Alliance Theatre's
Kathy & Ken Bernhardt Theatre for the Very Young
SATURDAY, APRIL 9, 2016 GROUP
Dockside All Day Antonio Rodriguez
10:45 am - 11:45 pm After-School All-Stars
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Burke Connolly Academy of Irish Dance
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Atlanta Sängerkreis
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Pakistani American Cultural Exchange
2:10 pm - 2:40 pm ROSA Atlanta Bulgarian - Folk Dance Group
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm CACPG
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Alif Institute
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm Cordão de Ouro Capoeira Performance
4:50 pm - 5:00 pm Naazaqat
5:15 pm - 5:30 pm Moksha
5:40 pm - 5:55 pm Grupo Folklorico Cimmaron
6:15 pm - 7:15 pm SALSAtlanta
SUNDAY, APRIL 10, 2016 GROUP
Dockside All Day Antonio Rodriguez
10:15 am - 11:00 am The Frank Hamilton School
11:10 am - 11:40 am Atlanta International School Choir
11:45 am - 12:05 pm Johns Creek High School Dance Team
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Atlanta Okinawa Kenjin Kai Talko
12:30 pm - 12:50 pm Lithuanian Dance Group Jievaras
1:00 pm - 1:20 pm Lupita Sosa Mexican Dances
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm King O'Sullivan School of Irish Dance
2:10 pm - 2:40 pm Atlanta Irish Music School
2:50 pm - 3:20 pm Calo Gitano Dance Company & Academy
3:30 pm - 4:10 pm Danceando Promotions with Alma Mexicana
4:20 pm - 4:40 pm Taiwanese School of Georgia
5:05 pm - 6:00 pm Ogya World Music Band

International Stage Photos

Next