1. Skip to header
  2. Skip to navigation
  3. Skip to content
  4. Skip to footer

2017 INTERNATIONAL STAGE

Winner of the 2009, 2010 & 2012 International Festivals & Events Association Silver Award, 2013 Bronze Award for Best Community Outreach Program, the Southeast Festivals & Events Association 2013 Gold Award and 2014 Silver Award for Best Event Within an Event, and the 2011 Gold Award for Best New Event.

Now in its sixth year, the award-winning International Stage located on the Lake Clara Meer dock brings hundreds of performers representing countries throughout the world to the Atlanta Dogwood Festival. Highlighting the many international communities that live in Atlanta, the International Stage features professional and amateur performers, children and adults with genres including dance, singing, martial arts, drumming and more. We are very grateful to all of the performers who donate their time and talent to this exciting stage each year.

2017 International Stage Schedule

Performers and times are subject to change.

FRIDAY, APRIL 7, 2017 GROUP
4:30 pm Josette
5:00 pm Willie Ziavino & C.O.T. Band
6:15 pm Santi & Tuğçe
7:30 pm Alliance Theatre presents The Dancing Granny
SATURDAY, APRIL 8, 2017 GROUP
Dockside All Day Antonio Rodriguez
10:30 am After-School All-Stars
11:45 am Burke Connolly Academy of Irish Dance
12:15 pm Atlanta Sängerkreis
1:00 pm Muting Tinig
1:30 pm CACPG
2:15 pm Lithuanian Folk Dance Group Jievaras
2:45 pm Moksha
3:15 pm Junkanoo Group
3:45 pm Uhuru Dancers
4:00 pm Pakistani American Cultural Exchange: Sanam Azeem and Group
4:35 pm Classical Turkish Music Group
5:30 pm Cordão de Ouro 
6:00 pm SALSAtlanta
SUNDAY, APRIL 9, 2017 GROUP
Dockside All Day Antonio Rodriguez
10:30 am Atlanta International School 
11:00 am The Frank Hamilton School
11:45 am Johns Creek High School Dance Team
12:15 pm Taiwanese School of Georgia
12:30 pm Atlanta Irish Music School
1:00 pm King O'Sullivan School of Irish Dance
1:30 pm Lupita Sosa Mexican Dance
2:00 pm ROSA Atlanta Bulgarian - Folk Dance Group
2:30 pm Kitness
3:00 pm Grupo Folklorico Cimarron
3:30 pm The Alif Institute
4:00 pm Calo Gitano Dance Company & Academy
5:00 pm Alma Mexicana & Ballet Folklorico

For booking information, please contact Jhana Grant - jhana.a.grant@gmail.com


International Stage Photos

Next