1. Skip to header
  2. Skip to navigation
  3. Skip to content
  4. Skip to footer
Donate to the AHSAE

Atlanta High School Art Exhibition

LocationCommunity Center near the 12th Street Entrance.

Winner of 2015 International Festivals & Events Association Gold Award for Best Childen's Program.
2012, 2013 and 2014 International Festivals & Events Association Silver Award for Best Educational Program and Bronze Award for Best Event Within an Event.
2011 and 2013 Southeast Festivals & Events Association Silver Award and 2014 Gold Award for Best Event Within an Event.

Each year, the Atlanta High School Art Exhibition (AHSAE)  offers young artists an opportunity to compete, exhibit their work and earn prizes such as scholarships and art supplies. This “must see” festival event is a juried competition drawing upwards of 700 entries each year from which the best hundred works comprise the festival exhibition.

Established in the early 1970s, the AHSAE recognizes and encourages the fine quality of art created by the area’s high school students. Welcoming entries from high school art students from 12 regional Atlanta counties, the competition offers awards worth more than $40,000 and fills a growing gap in creative opportunities for youth.

Be sure to visit the Atlanta High School Art Exhibition in the Community Center near the 12th Street Entrance to get a look at the variety and breadth of Atlanta’s young artistic talent.

Don’t miss the Art Throwdown – Begins Sunday at 1pm in front of the Community Center.
Awards will be given after 3 pm!

The Atlanta High School Art Exhibition 2016 Winners

Best of Show:  Salve Black, Tri-Cities Junior, 2nd Place:  Erin Machado, Milton HS Junior, 3rd Place:  Libby Kirk, Paideia Junior,
4th Place:  Maria Bacigalupi, Roswell HS Senior, 5th Place:  Grace Dines, Grady HS Senior, Untitled, John Brandhorst instructor6th Place:  Helen Kang, Brookwood HS Senior,
7th Place:  Ryan Bivings, St. Francis HS Senior,
Best of Show:  Salve Black, Tri-Cities Junior, "Cardboard Quarters," Sahirah Bussey instructor
2nd Place:  Erin Machado, Milton HS Junior, "Joelle," Marea Haslett instructor 
3rd Place:  Libby Kirk, Paideia Junior, "Auditions," Holly White instructor
4th Place:  Maria Bacigalupi, Roswell HS Senior, "Silent Killer," Travis Carr instructor
5th Place:  Grace Dines, Grady HS Senior, Untitled, John Brandhorst instructor  
6th Place:  Helen Kang, Brookwood HS Senior, "Silenced," Chris Vigardt instructor
7th Place:  Ryan Bivings, St. Francis HS Senior, "Windswept Coral," Barb Swanner instructor

Honorable Mention artworks, in no particular order:**
  • CJ Manabat, Cambridge HS Sophomore, "Abandoned Childhood," Natalie Hudson instructor
  • Rebecca Saideman, Chattahoochee HS Senior, "Women," Kylie Dayton instructor
  • Kyla Resnik, Etowah HS Senior, "Ruby," Shannah Dean instructor
  • Erin Baule, Milton HS Senior, "Forest Reflection," Heather Meyer instructor
  • Mayra Munilla, Parkview HS Senior, "Paths of Life," Alexandra Scott instructor
  • Claire Peoples, Roswell HS Senior, "Little Red Riding Hood," Matt Phillips instructor
  • Danielle Lancaster, The Walker School Senior, "Journey," Bob Peterson instructor
  • Sydney Wright, Mill Creek HS Junior, "Cavernous Dreams," Holly Adams instructor

2013 Atlanta High School Exhibition Photos

Thanks to our AHSAE donors:

Watkins College of Art, Design & Film (Nashville): $26,000 in tuition scholarships
Savannah College of Art and Design: Summer Seminars Atlanta full tuition scholarship 
Oglethorpe University Museum of Art: AHSAE award winners display, 3/19 - 4/3, 2015; Director/artist critique
Digital Arts Studio & Barry Glustoff: commemorative poster, award scan and print
Red Wall Clayworks & Christine Tholl: classes, internship
Binders Art Supplies & Frames: art supply funds, awards for winners, event
Center for Puppetry Arts & Jeff Domke: school campus presentation (Best AHSAE Art Department)
Dick Blick Art Materials: art supply funds, award winner framing
TOCO Hill Picture Framing: Best of Show framing
Speedpro Imaging & David Hightower: signage
Hudgens Center for the Arts: eight week class and memberships
Color Wheel Studio: ten week class
Callanwolde Fine Arts Center: class
Roswell Visual Art Center: class
Kaleidoscope Studios: 10 class/open studio passes
Southwest Arts Center: class
Anis Bistro: gift certificate
Buckets of Color & Jessica Gordon: one-on-one workshop
SAM FLAX: art supply funds
High Museum of Art: family memberships
Spruill Center for the Arts: memberships
MOCA GA, The Museum of Contemporary Art of Georgia: memberships
MODA, Museum of Design Atlanta: memberships
Eyedrum: memberships
William C. Carlos Museum: family membership
ACAC, Atlanta Contemporary Art Center: family memberships
Atlanta Botanical Garden: guest passes
Gwinnett Environmental Heritage Center: family membership

Please viisit the Atlanta High School Art Exhibition website for more information.