1. Skip to header
  2. Skip to navigation
  3. Skip to content
  4. Skip to footer
Donate to the AHSAE

Atlanta High School Art Exhibition

For more information visit ahsae.info

LocationCommunity Center near the 12th Street Entrance.

*2016 and 2015 International Festivals & Events Association Gold Award for Best Children's Program
*2014, 2013 and 2012 International Festivals & Events Association Silver Award for Best Educational Program and Bronze Award for Best Event Within an Event
*2014 Southeast Festivals & Events Association Gold Award for Best Event Within and Event and 2013, 2011 Southeast Festivals & Events Association Silver Award

Each year, the Atlanta High School Art Exhibition (AHSAE)  offers young artists an opportunity to compete, exhibit their work and earn prizes such as scholarships and art supplies. This “must see” festival event is a juried competition drawing upwards of 700 entries each year from which the best hundred works comprise the festival exhibition.

Established in the early 1970s, the AHSAE recognizes and encourages the fine quality of art created by the area’s high school students. Welcoming entries from high school art students from 12 regional Atlanta counties, the competition offers awards worth more than $40,000 and fills a growing gap in creative opportunities for youth.

Be sure to visit the Atlanta High School Art Exhibition in the Community Center near the 12th Street Entrance to get a look at the variety and breadth of Atlanta’s young artistic talent.

Don’t miss the Art Throwdown competition, which begins Sunday at 1pm in front of the Community Center.
Awards will be given after 3 pm!



The Atlanta High School Art Exhibition 2017 Winners

Best of Show: Clara Bensimon, "Elephant," Riverwood International Charter High School Junior, Dana Munson instructor
2nd Place: Rina Yoo, "Invisible Barrier," Lambert High School Sophomore, Kim D'Allen instructor
3rd Place: Whitney Davis, "The Long Goodbye," Roswell High School Senior, Travis Carr instructor
4th Place: Lina Chitadze, "Lonely Street," Chamblee Charter High School Junior, Lisa Guyton instructor
5th Place: Mika Muta, "70's Feel," Milton High School Senior, Heather Meyer instructor 
6th Place: Amos Kang, "Blindness," Lassiter High School Senior, Suzette Spinelli instructor
7th Place: Matthew Spencer, "A Fishing Village," Holy Spirit Preparatory School Junior, Christine Bentley instructor
8th Place: Anna Lee, "Cell," Woodward Academy Junior, Chris Greenway instructor


Honorable Mention artworks, in no particular order:
-Jodi Enders, "Self-Portrait, Alter-Ego," Alpharetta High School Senior, Kendra McGill instructor
-Isra Quadri, "Stephanie," Atlanta Girls' School Junior, Susan Joss instructor
-June Lee, "Alter Ego," Lambert High School Senior, Kim D'Allen instructor
-Emily Zhang, "Mahjong Players," Lambert High School Sophomore, Kim D'Allen instructor
-Sophie Baez, "New York State of Mind," Milton High School Senior, Heather Meyer instructor
-Kyra Ehle, "Electric Feel," North Gwinnett High School Sophomore, Yvette Kim instructor
-Kai Gee, "Self Portrait," Paideia School Senior, Madeleine Soloway instructor
-Kaiya Plagenhoef, "Band of Brothers," Walton High school Junior, Kathleen Petka instructor

 
Best of Show - Clara Bensimon - Elephant - pen and ink - Riverwood High School Junior - Dana Munson instructor2nd Place- Rina Yoo - Invisible Barrier- acrylic on canvas - Lambert High School Sophomore - Kim D'Allen instructo3rd Place - Whitney Davis - The Long Goodbye - clay - Roswell High School Senior - Travis Carr instructor
4th Place - Lina Chitadze - Lonely Street - Chamblee Charter High School Junior - Lisa Guyton instructor5th Place - Mika Muta - 70's Feel- plaster - Milton High School Senior - Heather Meyer instructor




Atlanta High School Exhibition Photos

Thanks to our AHSAE donors:

Watkins College of Art, Design & Film (Nashville): $26,000 in tuition scholarships
Savannah College of Art and Design: Summer Seminars Atlanta full tuition scholarship 
Oglethorpe University Museum of Art: AHSAE award winners display, 3/19 - 4/3, 2015; Director/artist critique
Digital Arts Studio & Barry Glustoff: commemorative poster, award scan and print
Red Wall Clayworks & Christine Tholl: classes, internship
Binders Art Supplies & Frames: art supply funds, awards for winners, event
Center for Puppetry Arts & Jeff Domke: school campus presentation (Best AHSAE Art Department)
Dick Blick Art Materials: art supply funds, award winner framing
TOCO Hill Picture Framing: Best of Show framing
Speedpro Imaging & David Hightower: signage
Hudgens Center for the Arts: eight week class and memberships
Color Wheel Studio: ten week class
Callanwolde Fine Arts Center: class
Roswell Visual Art Center: class
Kaleidoscope Studios: 10 class/open studio passes
Southwest Arts Center: class
Anis Bistro: gift certificate
Buckets of Color & Jessica Gordon: one-on-one workshop
SAM FLAX: art supply funds
High Museum of Art: family memberships
Spruill Center for the Arts: memberships
MOCA GA, The Museum of Contemporary Art of Georgia: memberships
MODA, Museum of Design Atlanta: memberships
Eyedrum: memberships
William C. Carlos Museum: family membership
ACAC, Atlanta Contemporary Art Center: family memberships
Atlanta Botanical Garden: guest passes
Gwinnett Environmental Heritage Center: family membership



Please visit the Atlanta High School Art Exhibition website for more information.